Forums
Avicultural Forums

Forums

Species Accounts
Pheasants & Peafowl
Francolin & Partridge
Quail
Grouse
Guineafowl & Turkey
Cracids
Megapodes
Waterfowl


Organizations / Clubs
APWS
CVPWS
GGBBA
HOAGBA
MBGBA
NEAS
PAAVSOC
UPS
WOGBB
WBAGBA
WPA


Additional
About
Acknowledgements
GBWF on Facebook
USDA APHIS
Animal Wonders
Other Links



cline01 (1K)

Black Francolin
(Francolinus francolinus)

Additional Info   Images   Links   Bibliography   Species Home

cline01 (1K)



Scientific Information

Other Names: Black Partridge, Indian Francolin

Subspecies: Six according to Johnsgard: Francolinus francolinus francolinus, F. f. arabistanicus, F. f. henrici, F. f. asiae, F. f. bogdanovi, and F. f. melanonotus. It is believed that the subspecies kept in American aviaies is the asiae which is native to western India.

Range: Southern Asia, from Cyprus and the Caspian region east through India; once found in southern Europe west into Spain, has now been re-established in central Italy. Has been introduced and established on four of the Hawaiian Islands and Guam. Has also been introduced into Louisiana and southern Florida, but their numbers are very low.

Habitat: Varied, prefers areas of thick vegetation, usually near water.

Status in Wild: As mentioned, the Black Francolin once had a broad range from Spain east to India, now has been eliminated from most of Europe and is threatened in Russia and in Cyprus. The status in Asia has not been well documented. Where it has been introduced on Hawaii, it is now thriving and is a game species; the status in Louisiana and Florida is not known at this time.


cline01 (1K)
<< Previous - Next >>

Images

Click on thumbnails for larger views.


1 2

Photo Credits
(l to r): 1-2, Dan Cowell.


cline01 (1K)

Links

Links related to this species. Please note, links will open in a new window.


cline01 (1K)


Additional Info   Images   Links   Bibliography   Species Home


Google
 
   

1



GBWF.org © 1997-2017 ~ Avicultural Forums ~ Pheasants & Peafowl ~ Grouse ~ Francolins & Partridge ~ Quail ~ Cracids ~ Guineafowl & Turkey ~ Megapodes ~ Waterfowl ~