Forums
Avicultural Forums

Forums

Species Accounts
Pheasants & Peafowl
Francolin & Partridge
Quail
Grouse
Guineafowl & Turkey
Cracids
Megapodes
Waterfowl


Organizations / Clubs
APWS
CVPWS
GGBBA
HOAGBA
MBGBA
NEAS
PAAVSOC
UPS
WOGBB
WBAGBA
WPA


Additional
About
Acknowledgements
GBWF on Facebook
USDA APHIS
Animal Wonders
Other Links



cline01 (1K)

Chukar Partridge
(Alectoris chukar)

Additional Info   Images   Links   Bibliography   Species Home

cline01 (1K)

Chester

"Chester", the office Chukar 2001
Photo by Mare Cirelli


Scientific Information

Other Names: Rock Partridge, Chukor

Subspecies: A. c. kleini, A. c. cypriotes, A. c. sinaica , A. c. kurdestanica, A. c. werae, A. c. koroviakovi, A. c. shestoperovi, A. c. subpallida, A. c. falki, A. c. dzungarica, A. c. pallescens, A. c. pallida, A. c. fallax, A. c. chukar, A. c. pubescens, A. c. potanini.

Range: The Chukar is the most widespread of the partridge species. Naturally, the species is found in semi-arid, rocky grasslands from Turkey, the Mediterranean islands, Iran and east through Russia and China and south into Pakistan and Nepal. The Chukar has also been successfully introduced into western North America, the Hawaiian Islands, England and New Zealand. Failed attempts have been made in Australia, Mexico, and Great Britain. Since they are very common in captivity and often kept and released on shooting ranges, escaped birds have shown up across the world and in a variety of habitats. In the United States, I have seen several in here Missouri and have heard from those who have seen them in New York, Pennsylvania, Alabama, Texas, and Virginia. Some even showing up in suburban backyards and office complexes! Often these birds are alone or in a pair and seldom do they breed outside of the introduced states that provide the optimal habitat for the species.

Habitat: Prefer rocky terrains, but have been observed in a variety of open woodlands and grasslands.

Status in Wild: Varies in different areas of natural range, but is conisdered stable and not threatened. The population in North America is doing very well and they are popular with hunters in the west. Wild populations also receive a boost when many thousands are released each year for sport.


cline01 (1K)
<< Previous - Next >>

Images

Click on thumbnails for larger views.


1 2 3 4 5 6

Photo Credits
(l to r): 1-2, Mare Cirelli; 3, Mark Wagoner; 4, Scott Vowers; 5-6, Dan Cowell.


cline01 (1K)

Links

Links related to this species. Please note, links will open in a new window.


cline01 (1K)


Additional Info   Images   Links   Bibliography   Species Home


Google
 
   

1



GBWF.org © 1997-2017 ~ Avicultural Forums ~ Pheasants & Peafowl ~ Grouse ~ Francolins & Partridge ~ Quail ~ Cracids ~ Guineafowl & Turkey ~ Megapodes ~ Waterfowl ~