Forums
Avicultural Forums

Forums

Species Accounts
Pheasants & Peafowl
Francolin & Partridge
Quail
Grouse
Guineafowl & Turkey
Cracids
Megapodes
Waterfowl


Organizations / Clubs
APWS
CVPWS
GGBBA
HOAGBA
MBGBA
NEAS
PAAVSOC
UPS
WOGBB
WBAGBA
WPA


Additional
About
Acknowledgements
GBWF on Facebook
USDA APHIS
Animal Wonders
Other Links



cline01 (1K)

Erckel's Francolin
(Francolinus erckelii)

Additional Info   Images   Links   Bibliography   Species Home

cline01 (1K)

Erckel's Francolin, Dan Cowell



Scientific Information

Other Names: Pternistis erckelii

Subspecies: Two according to Johnsgard: Francolinus erckelii erckelii and F. e. pentoni.

Range: Ethiopia to Northern Sudan. Introduced and established on the Hawaiian Islands.

Habitat: Grasslands, scrub and brushy areas.

Status in Wild:


cline01 (1K)
<< Previous - Next >>

Images

Click on thumbnails for larger views.


1 2 3 4 5 6

Photo Credits
(l to r): 1-5, Dan Cowell; 6, Roman Kmicikewycz.


cline01 (1K)

Links

Links related to this species. Please note, links will open in a new window.


cline01 (1K)


Additional Info   Images   Links   Bibliography   Species Home


Google
 
   

1



GBWF.org © 1997-2017 ~ Avicultural Forums ~ Pheasants & Peafowl ~ Grouse ~ Francolins & Partridge ~ Quail ~ Cracids ~ Guineafowl & Turkey ~ Megapodes ~ Waterfowl ~