Forums
Avicultural Forums

Forums

Species Accounts
Pheasants & Peafowl
Francolin & Partridge
Quail
Grouse
Guineafowl & Turkey
Cracids
Megapodes
Waterfowl


Organizations / Clubs
APWS
CVPWS
GGBBA
HOAGBA
MBGBA
NEAS
PAAVSOC
UPS
WOGBB
WBAGBA
WPA


Additional
About
Acknowledgements
GBWF on Facebook
USDA APHIS
Animal Wonders
Other Links



cline01 (1K)

Himalayan Snowcock
(Tetraogallus himalayensis)

Additional Info   Images   Links   Bibliography   Species Home

cline01 (1K)



Scientific Information

Other Names: Tetraogalle de l'Himalaya (French), Himalaja-Konigshuhn (German), Gimalayskya ular (Russian)

Subspecies: There are five races - T. h. sewerzowi, T. h. incognitus, T. h. himalayensis, T. h. koslowi and T. h. grombczewskii.

Range: Central Asia, from central and northern Afganistan east through northern Pakistan, northwestern India to Nepal; also in Tajikistan, Kyrgyzstan, Kazakhstan and eastern China. Has been introduced into Nevada. Some reports state that they are thriving and well established in the Ruby Mountains, others state that they did not establish and less than 200 birds remain there.

Habitat: Mountainous areas to 17,000 feet.

Status in Wild: Believed to be stable and locally common in some areas.


cline01 (1K)
<< Previous - Next >>

Images

Click on thumbnails for larger views.


1 2 3

Photo Credits
(l to r): 1, Francois Bernar; 2-3, Roman Kmicikewycz.


cline01 (1K)

Links

Links related to this species. Please note, links will open in a new window.


cline01 (1K)


Additional Info   Images   Links   Bibliography   Species Home


Google
 
   

1



GBWF.org © 1997-2017 ~ Avicultural Forums ~ Pheasants & Peafowl ~ Grouse ~ Francolins & Partridge ~ Quail ~ Cracids ~ Guineafowl & Turkey ~ Megapodes ~ Waterfowl ~