Philby's Rock Partridge

(Alectoris philbyi)




Other Names: Philby's Partridge

Range: Southwestern Arabia and northern Yemen, range overlaped by the Arabian Partridge.

Subspecies: None recognized; sometimes considered to be a race of the Rock Partridge Alectoris graeca.

Habitat: Shares same habitat as melanocephala, but at lower altitudes (usually above 4500 feet and up to 9000 feet, Johnsgard 1988).

Brief Description: Sexes similar. Overall plumage same as other Alectoris species, but easily distinguished by the black cheeks and throat; a narrow white stripe from the bill to behing the eye seperates the black from the grayish-blue head; rest of plumage similiar to the Chukar Partridge. Males maybe slightly larger and will have a tarsal knob (spur), which is more pronounced in older birds.

Status in Wild: Not well known, but believed to not be threatened.

Avicultural Data

Status in Aviculture: First brought to the US in the 1980s, they are now well established and fairly common in aviculture.

Breeding Season: April to June.

Breeding Age: First year.

Clutch Size: 5 to 8, egg color: buff with light pink flecks.

Incubation Period: 25 days.

Misc. Aviculture Notes: This species is similiar in habits to captive Chukars. Despite being from an arid climate, they are hardy during the colder months. Chicks can be raised in the same fashion as Chukars, watch for feather picking. A silver mutation has been developed in captivity.


Images

Click on thumbnails for larger views.

1 2 3

Photo Credits
(l to r): 1-2, Roman Kmicikewycz; 3, Dee Messick.


Bibliography and Further Reading



Links

Links related to this species. Please note, links will open in a new window.





¦ Return to the Francolin & Partridge Page ¦


gbwf.org 1997-2012, Dan Cowell
http://www.gbwf.org/francolin/philby.html
avicultural forums pheasants & peafowl grouse francolins & partridge quail cracids
guineafowl & turkey megapodes hoagba ggbba links old forum facebook Animal Wonders contact

eXTReMe Tracker