Forums
Avicultural Forums

Forums

Species Accounts
Pheasants & Peafowl
Francolin & Partridge
Quail
Grouse
Guineafowl & Turkey
Cracids
Megapodes
Waterfowl


Organizations / Clubs
APWS
CVPWS
GGBBA
HOAGBA
MBGBA
NEAS
PAAVSOC
UPS
WOGBB
WBAGBA
WPA


Additional
About
Acknowledgements
GBWF on Facebook
USDA APHIS
Animal Wonders
Other Links



cline01 (1K)

Bar-tailed Pheasant
(Syrmaticus humiae)

Additional Info   Images   Links   Bibliography   Species Home

cline01 (1K)



Scientific Information

Other Names: Hume's Pheasant, Black-necked Bar-tailed Pheasant

Subspecies: Hume's (S. h. humiae) and Burmese (S. h. burmanicus).

Range: Northeastern India, northern Burma (Myanmar) and Thailand, southwestern China.

Habitat: Open forests.

Status in Wild: Listed as endangered, actual population and status uncertain.


cline01 (1K)
<< Previous - Next >>

Images

Click on thumbnails for larger views.


1 2 3 4

Photo Credits
(l to r): 1, Lorenz Krassnitzer; 2-4, Roman Kmicikewycz.


cline01 (1K)

Links

Links related to this species. Please note, links will open in a new window.


cline01 (1K)


Additional Info   Images   Links   Bibliography   Species Home


Google
 
   

1



GBWF.org © 1997-2017 ~ Avicultural Forums ~ Pheasants & Peafowl ~ Grouse ~ Francolins & Partridge ~ Quail ~ Cracids ~ Guineafowl & Turkey ~ Megapodes ~ Waterfowl ~