Forums
Avicultural Forums

Forums

Species Accounts
Pheasants & Peafowl
Francolin & Partridge
Quail
Grouse
Guineafowl & Turkey
Cracids
Megapodes
Waterfowl


Organizations / Clubs
APWS
CVPWS
GGBBA
HOAGBA
MBGBA
NEAS
PAAVSOC
UPS
WOGBB
WBAGBA
WPA


Additional
About
Acknowledgements
GBWF on Facebook
USDA APHIS
Animal Wonders
Other Links



cline01 (1K)

Brown Eared-Pheasant
(Crossoptilon mantchuricum)

Additional Info   Images   Links   Bibliography   Species Home

cline01 (1K)



Scientific Information

Other Names: Manchurian Eared-Pheasant

Subspecies: Monotypic

Range: Northeastern China

Habitat: Mountainous, mixed coniferous and decidous forests.

Status in Wild: Endangered. The rarest of the genus, the wild population suffers from overhunting and loss of habitat. Crossoptilon mantchuricum conservation status.


cline01 (1K)
<< Previous - Next >>

Images

Click on thumbnails for larger views.


2 3 4 5 1 6 7 8

Photo Credits
(l to r): 1, Bill Asby; 2-8, Dan Cowell.


cline01 (1K)

Links

Links related to this species. Please note, links will open in a new window.


cline01 (1K)


Additional Info   Images   Links   Bibliography   Species Home


Google
 
   

1



GBWF.org © 1997-2017 ~ Avicultural Forums ~ Pheasants & Peafowl ~ Grouse ~ Francolins & Partridge ~ Quail ~ Cracids ~ Guineafowl & Turkey ~ Megapodes ~ Waterfowl ~