Forums
Avicultural Forums

Forums

Species Accounts
Pheasants & Peafowl
Francolin & Partridge
Quail
Grouse
Guineafowl & Turkey
Cracids
Megapodes
Waterfowl


Organizations / Clubs
APWS
CVPWS
GGBBA
HOAGBA
MBGBA
NEAS
PAAVSOC
UPS
WOGBB
WBAGBA
WPA


Additional
About
Acknowledgements
GBWF on Facebook
USDA APHIS
Animal Wonders
Other Links



cline01 (1K)

Copper Pheasant
(Syrmaticus soemmeringii)

Additional Info   Images   Links   Bibliography   Species Home

cline01 (1K)

Scintillating Copper Pheasant

Syrmaticus soemmeringii scintillans
Photo by Hans-Olof Axgren


Scientific Information

Other Names: Soemmering's Pheasant

Subspecies: Scintillating Copper (S. s. scintillans) northern and central Honshu; Shikoku Copper (S. s. intermedius) southwestern Honshu and Shikoku; Pacific Copper (S. s. subrufus) southeastern Honshu and southwestern Shikoku; Soemmering's Copper (S. s. soemmeringii) northern and central Kyushu; Ijima Copper (S. s. ijimae) southeastern Kyushu.

Range: Japan see above for subspecies distribution

Habitat: Coniferous and mixed forests.

Status in Wild: As a species, the Copper Pheasant was once very common, but overhunting has decreased the the population significantly. Listed as Near Threatened by BirdLife International. The Ijima and Pacific races seem to be the most vulnerable of the subspecies due to their limited range.


cline01 (1K)
<< Previous - Next >>

Images

Click on thumbnails for larger views.


Scintillating Copper Pheasant, Syrmaticus soemmerringii scintillans

1 2 3

Photo Credits
1-3, Roman Kmicikewycz.

Ijima Copper Pheasant, Syrmaticus soemmerringii ijimae

1 2 3

Photo Credits
1, Roman Kmicikewycz; 3, Jeff Berger


cline01 (1K)

Links

Links related to this species. Please note, links will open in a new window.


cline01 (1K)


Additional Info   Images   Links   Bibliography   Species Home


Google
 
   

1



GBWF.org © 1997-2017 ~ Avicultural Forums ~ Pheasants & Peafowl ~ Grouse ~ Francolins & Partridge ~ Quail ~ Cracids ~ Guineafowl & Turkey ~ Megapodes ~ Waterfowl ~