Forums
Avicultural Forums

Forums

Species Accounts
Pheasants & Peafowl
Francolin & Partridge
Quail
Grouse
Guineafowl & Turkey
Cracids
Megapodes
Waterfowl


Organizations / Clubs
APWS
CVPWS
GGBBA
HOAGBA
MBGBA
NEAS
PAAVSOC
UPS
WOGBB
WBAGBA
WPA


Additional
About
Acknowledgements
GBWF on Facebook
USDA APHIS
Animal Wonders
Other Links



cline01 (1K)

Edward's Pheasant
(Lophura edwardsi)

Additional Info   Images   Links   Bibliography   Species Home

cline01 (1K)

edwardsi

Lophura edwardsi
Photo by John Corder


Scientific Information

Other Names: Annam Pheasant; hatinhensis - Hatinhensis Pheasant, Vo Quy's Pheasant, Vietnamese Fireback

Subspecies: A possible race is the Vietnamese Pheasant L. e. hatinhensis. hatinhensis has a more northern range than edwardsi, which occurs to the south in north-central Vietnam and found in dense coastal-plain forests. DNA studies are ongoing to determine if the Hatinhensis is indeed a subspecies, a true species or perhaps even an inbred population of Edward's Pheasants.

Range: Central Vietnam.

Habitat: Forests

Status in Wild: Believed extinct for several decades, was recently re-discovered in the forests of central Vietnam. Listed as critically endangered. Hatinhensis is considered endangered.


cline01 (1K)
<< Previous - Next >>

Images

Click on thumbnails for larger views.


1 2 3 4 5 6

Photo Credits
(l to r): 1, Roman Kmicikewycz; 2-6, Dan Cowell.


cline01 (1K)

Links

Links related to this species. Please note, links will open in a new window.


cline01 (1K)


Additional Info   Images   Links   Bibliography   Species Home


Google
 
   

1



GBWF.org © 1997-2017 ~ Avicultural Forums ~ Pheasants & Peafowl ~ Grouse ~ Francolins & Partridge ~ Quail ~ Cracids ~ Guineafowl & Turkey ~ Megapodes ~ Waterfowl ~