Germain's Peacock-Pheasant

(Polyplectron germaini)



Other Names: Germain's Pheasant

Range: Southern Vietnam

Subspecies: None

Habitat: Jungles and damp forests.

Brief Description: Generally darker than bicalcaratum. Males have large ocelli, the crest is very short and the facial skin is red. Females are smaller, also with red facial skin and ocelli on tail more pronounced than other members of this genus.

Status in Wild: Germain's are considered vulnerable in the wild.

Avicultural Data

Status in Aviculture: Fairly well established.

Breeding Season:Varies depending on region and climate. Birds in Florida and southern states may begin laying as early as February and May in the northern states.

Breeding Age: Usually not until they are two, but first years have proven fertile from time to time.

Clutch Size: Two creamy white eggs.

Incubation Period: About 22-23 days.


Images

Click on thumbnails for larger views.

1 2 3

Photo Credits
(l to r): 1-2, Gert Kieft; 3, Scott Colomb.


Bibliography and Further Reading



Links

Links related to this species. Please note, links will open in a new window.






¦ Return to the Pheasant and Peafowl Page ¦



gbwf.org 1997-2012, Dan Cowell
http://www.gbwf.org/pheasants/germains.html
avicultural forums pheasants & peafowl grouse francolins & partridge
quail cracids guineafowl & turkey hoagba ggbba links facebook animal wonders contact


New arrivals on duncraft.com Shop Bird.com
eXTReMe Tracker