Forums
Avicultural Forums

Forums

Species Accounts
Pheasants & Peafowl
Francolin & Partridge
Quail
Grouse
Guineafowl & Turkey
Cracids
Megapodes
Waterfowl


Organizations / Clubs
APWS
CVPWS
GGBBA
HOAGBA
MBGBA
NEAS
PAAVSOC
UPS
WOGBB
WBAGBA
WPA


Additional
About
Acknowledgements
GBWF on Facebook
USDA APHIS
Animal Wonders
Other Links




cline01 (1K)

Germain's Peacock-Pheasant

(Polyplectron germaini)




Other Names: Germain's Pheasant

Range: Southern Vietnam

Subspecies: None

Habitat: Jungles and damp forests.

Brief Description: Generally darker than bicalcaratum. Males have large ocelli, the crest is very short and the facial skin is red. Females are smaller, also with red facial skin and ocelli on tail more pronounced than other members of this genus.

Status in Wild: Germain's are considered vulnerable in the wild.

Avicultural Data

Status in Aviculture: Fairly well established.

Breeding Season:Varies depending on region and climate. Birds in Florida and southern states may begin laying as early as February and May in the northern states.

Breeding Age: Usually not until they are two, but first years have proven fertile from time to time.

Clutch Size: Two creamy white eggs.

Incubation Period: About 22-23 days.


Images

Click on thumbnails for larger views.

1 2 3

Photo Credits
(l to r): 1-2, Gert Kieft; 3, Scott Colomb.


Bibliography and Further Reading

  • Delacour, J. 1977. The Pheasants of the World. 2nd ed., World Pheasant Association and Spur Publications, Hindhead, U.K.
  • Delacour, J. 1978. Pheasants: Their Care and Breeding. T.F.H. Publishing, Neptune, NJ.
  • Howman, K. 1991. Pheasants of the World: Their Breeding and Management. Hancock House Publishers, Surrey, B.C. Canada.
  • Johnsgard, P.A. 1999. The Pheasants of the World: Biology and Natural History. 2nd ed., Smithsonian Press, Washington D.C.
  • Madge, S., McGowan, P. 2002. Pheasants, Partridges, and Grouse. Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ.


Links

Links related to this species. Please note, links will open in a new window.




Return to Pheasant & Peafowl

Google
 
   



GBWF.org © 1997-2017 ~ Avicultural Forums ~ Pheasants & Peafowl ~ Grouse ~ Francolins & Partridge ~ Quail ~ Cracids ~ Guineafowl & Turkey ~ Megapodes ~ Waterfowl ~