Forums
Avicultural Forums

Forums

Species Accounts
Pheasants & Peafowl
Francolin & Partridge
Quail
Grouse
Guineafowl & Turkey
Cracids
Megapodes
Waterfowl


Organizations / Clubs
APWS
CVPWS
GGBBA
HOAGBA
MBGBA
NEAS
PAAVSOC
UPS
WOGBB
WBAGBA
WPA


Additional
About
Acknowledgements
GBWF on Facebook
USDA APHIS
Animal Wonders
Other Links




cline01 (1K)

Salvadori's Pheasant

(Lophura inornata)




Other Names: Sumatran Pheasant

Subspecies: The extremely rare Aceh L. hoogerwerfi from northern Sumatra is sometimes considered a subspecies. The nominate race, inornata is found in southwestern Sumatra.

Range: Sumatra

Habitat: Montane Rainforests

Description: Small, short-tailed and crestless species, somewhat resembles crestless firebacks. Males are bluish-black overall with red facial skin and gray legs. Females are chestnut-brown overall with buff streaks. From what is known, hoogerwerfi males are believed to be dark like the inornata males; females are darker and lack the buff mottling of female .

Status in Wild: Salvadori have a very small range and wild population which is threatened by habitat destruction. Considered vulnerable by BirdLife International.

Interesting Facts: Common name originated from Tommaso Salvadori (1835-1923), an Italian ornithologist who was Vice Director of the Museum of Zoology at the University of Turin. The species was described by Salvadori in 1879. The species name inornata is latin for nonornamental.

Avicultural Data

Status in Aviculture: Salvadori are very rare in private aviaries.

Clutch Size: 2

Incubation Period: 22 days

Visitor Submitted Notes: If you would like to add your experiences with this species, please contact us here.


Images

Click on thumbnails for larger views.

1 2 3 4 5

Photo Credits
(l to r): 1-4, Peter Stubbs, 5, Myles Lamont.


Bibliography and Further Reading

  • Delacour, J. 1977. The Pheasants of the World. 2nd ed., World Pheasant Association and Spur Publications, Hindhead, U.K.
  • Fuller, R.A. 2001. Pheasants: Status, Survey and Conservation Action Plan 200-2004. IUCN.
  • Johnsgard, P.A. 1999. The Pheasants of the World: Biology and Natural History. 2nd ed., Smithsonian Press, Washington D.C.
  • Madge, S., McGowan, P. 2002. Pheasants, Partridges, and Grouse. Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ.
  • Stattersfield, A.J., Crosby, M.J., Long, A.J., Wege, D.C. 1998. Endemic Bird Areas of the World, Priorities for Biodiversity Conservation. BirdLife International, Cambridge, UK.


Links

Links related to Salvadori's Pheasant. Please note, links will open in a new window.




Return to Pheasant & Peafowl

Google
 
   



GBWF.org © 1997-2017 ~ Avicultural Forums ~ Pheasants & Peafowl ~ Grouse ~ Francolins & Partridge ~ Quail ~ Cracids ~ Guineafowl & Turkey ~ Megapodes ~ Waterfowl ~