Forums
Avicultural Forums

Forums

Species Accounts
Pheasants & Peafowl
Francolin & Partridge
Quail
Grouse
Guineafowl & Turkey
Cracids
Megapodes
Waterfowl


Organizations / Clubs
APWS
CVPWS
GGBBA
HOAGBA
MBGBA
NEAS
PAAVSOC
UPS
WOGBB
WBAGBA
WPA


Additional
About
Acknowledgements
GBWF on Facebook
USDA APHIS
Animal Wonders
Other Links




cline01 (1K)

Pheasant Incubation Chart


COMMON NAME

LATIN NAME

INCUBATION PERIOD

CLUTCH SIZE

EGG COLOR

NOTES

Satyr Tragopan Tragopan satyra

28

4-6

Buff with reddish flecks

Elevated nesters.

Temminck's Tragopan Tragopan temmincki

28

2-6

Buff, specled with brown; small size

Elevated nesters, but will nest on ground.

Blyth's Tragopan Tragopan blythi

28 to 30

2 to 5

Pale buff, lightly flecked with brown

xx

Cabot's Tragopan Tragopan caboti

28

2-4

Buff, speckled with brown

xx

Koklass Pheasant Pucrasia macrolopha

26-27

9-12

Buff, brown speckles vary among the subspecies

xx

Himalayan Monal(Impeyan Pheasant) Lophophorus impeyanus

28

4-6

xx

xx

Ceylon Junglefowl Gallus lafayettei

20-21

2-4

xx

xx

Green Junglefowl Gallus varius

21

4-8

xx

xx

Red Junglefowl Gallus gallus

19-21

4-8

xx

xx

Grey Junglefowl Gallus sonnerati

21

4-6

xx

xx

White Eared Pheasant Crossoptilon crossoptilon

24-25

4-7

xx

xx

Blue Eared Pheasant Crossoptilon auritum

26-28

5-8

Pale grayish brown

xx

Brown Eared Pheasant Crossoptilon mantchuricum

26-27

5-8

xx

xx

Edward's Pheasant Lophura edwardsi

24-25

5-6

xx

xx

Kalij Pheasant Lophura leucomelana

24-25

9-15

xx

xx

Silver Pheasant Lophura nycthemera

25-26

4-10

xx

Early layers

Swinhoe's Pheasant Lophura swinhoei

24-26

3-6

xx

xx

Crestless Fireback Lophura erythropthalma

24

3-6

xx

xx

Crested Fireback Lophura ignita

24

4-8

xx

xx

Siamese Fireback Lophura diardi

24-25

5-8

xx

xx

Cheer Pheasant Catreus wallichi

26

9-12

xx

xx

Reeve's Pheasant Syrmaticus reevesi

24-25

7-14

xx

xx

Copper Pheasant Syrmaticus soemmeringi

24-25

6-12

xx

xx

Bar-tailed Pheasant Syrmaticus humiae

27-28

6-11

xx

xx

Elliot's Pheasant Syrmaticus ellioti

25

6-8

xx

xx

Mikado Pheasant Syrmaticus mikado

27-28

5-10

Creamy white

xx

Common Pheasant Phasianus colchicus

24-25

8-12

xx

xx

Green Pheasant Phasianus versicolor

24-25

8-12

xx

xx

Golden Pheasant Chrysolophus pictus

22-23

8-12

Pale buff to cream

xx

Lady Amherst Pheasant Chrysolophus amherstiae

22-24

6-12

Same as golden; longer oval shape than golden

xx

Grey Peacock Pheasant Polyplectron bialcaratum

21-22

2

xx

xx

Germain's Peacock Pheasant Polyplectron germaini

22-23

2

xx

xx

Malaysian Peacock Pheasant Polyplectron malacense

22

1

xx

xx

Palawan Peacock Pheasant Polyplectron emphanum

18-19

2

Buff-white

xx

Indian Blue Peafowl Pavo cristatus

27-29

4-8

xx

xx

Green Peafowl Pavo muticus

28

4-6

xx

xx



Many species that are not included on this chart are very rare in captivity or there are none in private collections at all. After reviewing the directory, I chose the species that are more commonly kept in collections. For incubation information of the rarer species, please refer to their indvidual fact sheets.

The numerous subspecies of the Lophura leucomelanos, Lophura nycthemera & Phasianus colchicus are not recognized indvidually on this chart, nor are the other recognized subspecies.



Return to Pheasant & Peafowl

Google
 
   



GBWF.org © 1997-2017 ~ Avicultural Forums ~ Pheasants & Peafowl ~ Grouse ~ Francolins & Partridge ~ Quail ~ Cracids ~ Guineafowl & Turkey ~ Megapodes ~ Waterfowl ~