Forums
Avicultural Forums

Forums

Species Accounts
Pheasants & Peafowl
Francolin & Partridge
Quail
Grouse
Guineafowl & Turkey
Cracids
Megapodes
Waterfowl


Organizations / Clubs
APWS
CVPWS
GGBBA
HOAGBA
MBGBA
NEAS
PAAVSOC
UPS
WOGBB
WBAGBA
WPA


Additional
About
Acknowledgements
GBWF on Facebook
USDA APHIS
Animal Wonders
Other Links



cline01 (1K)

Reeves Pheasant
(Syrmaticus reevesii)

Additional Info   Images   Links   Bibliography   Species Home

cline01 (1K)

female

Syrmaticus reevsii
Photo by Bruce Craig


Scientific Information

Other Names: Long-tailed Pheasant

Subspecies: None.

Range: Central China, range has been greatly reduced. Unsuccessful attempts to introduce into North America, Hawaii, England and France. Birds are still released in these areas for sport, but breeding information is unknown.

Habitat: Forested mountains.

Status in Wild: The wild population is declining, perhaps fewer than 2,000 individuals still exist in what is left of the original range. Destruction of habitat and overhunting primary threats.


cline01 (1K)
<< Previous - Next >>

Images

Click on thumbnails for larger views.


1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

Photo Credits
(l to r): 1-3, Myles Lamont; 4, Jan Harteman; 5-8, Roman Kmicikewycz; 9, Michael Baker.


cline01 (1K)

Links

Links related to this species. Please note, links will open in a new window.


cline01 (1K)


Additional Info   Images   Links   Bibliography   Species Home


Google
 
   

1



GBWF.org © 1997-2017 ~ Avicultural Forums ~ Pheasants & Peafowl ~ Grouse ~ Francolins & Partridge ~ Quail ~ Cracids ~ Guineafowl & Turkey ~ Megapodes ~ Waterfowl ~