Forums
Avicultural Forums

Forums

Species Accounts
Pheasants & Peafowl
Francolin & Partridge
Quail
Grouse
Guineafowl & Turkey
Cracids
Megapodes
Waterfowl


Organizations / Clubs
APWS
CVPWS
GGBBA
HOAGBA
MBGBA
NEAS
PAAVSOC
UPS
WOGBB
WBAGBA
WPA


Additional
About
Acknowledgements
GBWF on Facebook
USDA APHIS
Animal Wonders
Other Links



cline01 (1K)

Swinhoe's Pheasant
(Lophura swinhoii)

Additional Info   Images   Links   Bibliography   Species Home

cline01 (1K)

Swinhoe, WPA Photo



Scientific Information

Other Names: Formosan Pheasant, Blue Pheasant

Subspecies: None recognized.

Range: Mountains of central Taiwan.

Habitat: Forests.

Status in Wild: At one time, the wild population was in danger of extinction with under 200 birds remaining. Fifty years later, thanks to protection, national park establishment and a reintroduction of captive-bred birds, wild numbers are now stable in Taiwan.


cline01 (1K)
<< Previous - Next >>

Images

Click on thumbnails for larger views.


1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

Photo Credits
(l to r): 1-4, Roman Kmicikewycz; 5, Jan Harteman; 6-8, Bud & RoxAnn Riggs.


cline01 (1K)

Links

Links related to this species. Please note, links will open in a new window.


cline01 (1K)


Additional Info   Images   Links   Bibliography   Species Home


Google
 
   

1



GBWF.org © 1997-2017 ~ Avicultural Forums ~ Pheasants & Peafowl ~ Grouse ~ Francolins & Partridge ~ Quail ~ Cracids ~ Guineafowl & Turkey ~ Megapodes ~ Waterfowl ~