Other Names: Yellow-bellied Tragopan
Range: Resident in Zhejiang, Jiangxi, Hunan, Guangdong, Guangxi and Fujian.
Subspecies: Two, Tragopan caboti caboti, T. c. guangxiensis
Habitat: Inhabits coniferous or broadleaved woods with undergrowth, mountain stream sides, slopes, terraces and damp places under cliffs. Feeds on the ground or in trees. Descends to the ground before dawn, even in freezing weather; back to dwelling trees at dusk with male flying up first and female following suit.
Description: Head is black surrounding yellow-orange orbital skin; crest is red-orange; elow plain pale buff, above maroon red spotted buff. guangxiensis has darker maroon on back and rump. The female is mottled black and rufous brown above with whitish triangular patches, below greyish brown with large white markings.
Status in Wild: Endangered.
Status in Aviculture: Uncommon.
Breeding Season: March to April.
Breeding Age: Second year.
Clutch Size: 2 to 4
Incubation Period: 28 days.
Visitor Submitted Notes: The following information was provided by Ted Norris, February 06, 1999.
Breeds from early March; male occupying a forest territory first and calling at dawn on tree branches. As a strong territory defender, threatens invaders if any. Builds a nest of leaves, cogongrass, mosses and feathers at recesses between tall tree trunks and branches of xylosma, maple, eyer ever-green chinkapin and armand pine; or by scraping a shallow depression on the ground with claws by roads or at rocks. Eggs: 2-4, often 3, 6-12 in Guangxi; oval; clay rufous with red brown and grey purple speckles; laid in April; incubated by female for 28 days. Gathers in flocks of 2-3 families headed by female, joined by some males at end of autumn or in winter until next February. Chicks mature sexually in third year. Food: oak, farges evergreen-chinkapin, fern, mountain cherry, raspberry, bitter evergreen chinkapin, azalea, Chinese supplejack, Siberian solomonseal, fragrant solomonseal, wild grape, common ophiorrhiza, Chinese bayberry, oldhani Daphniphyllum, earth worm, termite pupa and caterpillar. Voice: calling, "ga"; displaying, "weia, weia,weia"; occupying territory and threatening, "ga-ra-, ga-ra-", followed by "ga-ga-ga".
Click on thumbnails for larger views.
Bibliography and Further Reading
Links related to this species. Please note, links will open in a new window.
Return to Pheasant & Peafowl
|GBWF.org © 1997-2017 ~ Avicultural Forums ~ Pheasants & Peafowl ~ Grouse ~ Francolins & Partridge ~ Quail ~ Cracids ~ Guineafowl & Turkey ~ Megapodes ~ Waterfowl ~|