Temminck's Tragopan

(Tragopan temminckii)



Temminck's Male

Tragopan temmincki
Photo by Jan Harteman


Other Names: Crimson Bellied Tragopan, Chinese Crimson Pheasant, Temminck's Horned Pheasant

Range: The most widespread of the genus, this Tragopan is found in northeastern India through Myanmar (Burma) to northern Vietnam north to central China.

Subspecies: None recognized.

Habitat: Forests, dense evergreen, bamboo and rhododendron.

Description: The head is black, forming a mask around the blue facial skin that is extended during courtship; deep orange-red on crest, neck and breast; some males with bright orange collar; rest of body crimson, covered with gray spots on lower breast and black-lined white spots on wing coverts, back and upper tail coverts. Compared to the similar Satyr Tragopan, tail shorter, underparts grayer, overall lighter and more extensive facial skin.

Description, female: Delacour, 1977: Upper parts varying from rufous to greyish brown, never as reddish as in some satyra, nor as grey as in caboti, strongly mottled with blackish, with arrow-shaped mark of pale buff to greyish white; chin and throat buff to whitish, with black lines; under parts light brown with large whitish spots and black patches.

Status in Wild: Not threatened or vulnerable at this time. Habitat loss may soon become a problem.

Interesting Facts: Named for Dutch ornithologist Coenraad Jacob Temminck (1778-1858).

Avicultural Data

Status in Aviculture: Well established; the most commonly seen of the genus in captivity. A 2004 survey showed the Temminck's Tragopan to be the one of the most popular and commonly kept pheasant species in North America.

Breeding Season: Late April through June.

Breeding Age: Second year, although first year hens may lay fertile eggs if kept with an older male. Elevated nesters.

Clutch Size: 3-6

Incubation Period: 28 days


Images

Click on thumbnails for larger views.

1 2 3 4 5

6 7 8 9 10 11 12

Photo Credits
(l to r): 1-2, Kristin Cowell; 3, Matt Tuttle; 4-6, Roman Kmicikewycz; 7, Josh James; 8-9, Bud & RoxAnn Riggs; 10-12, Dan Cowell.


Bibliography and Further Reading



Links

Links related to this species. Please note, links will open in a new window/tab.





¦ Return to the Pheasant and Peafowl Page ¦



gbwf.org 1997-2012, Dan Cowell
http://www.gbwf.org/pheasants/tragopan_temmincks.html
avicultural forums pheasants & peafowl grouse francolins & partridge quail cracids
guineafowl & turkey megapodes hoagba ggbba links facebook Animal Wonders contact
eXTReMe Tracker

Google