Forums
Avicultural Forums

Forums

Species Accounts
Pheasants & Peafowl
Francolin & Partridge
Quail
Grouse
Guineafowl & Turkey
Cracids
Megapodes
Waterfowl


Organizations / Clubs
APWS
CVPWS
GGBBA
HOAGBA
MBGBA
NEAS
PAAVSOC
UPS
WOGBB
WBAGBA
WPA


Additional
About
Acknowledgements
GBWF on Facebook
USDA APHIS
Animal Wonders
Other Links



cline01 (1K)

Gambel's Quail
(Callipepla gambelii)

Additional Info   Images   Links   Bibliography   Species Home

cline01 (1K)

gambelii

Scientific Information

Other Names: Gambel Quail, Desert Quail, Top-knot Quail, Arizona Quail

Subspecies: Paul Johnsgard describes seven subspecies, all of which are similar and I don't believe that the subspecies are differetiated in captive populations. C. g. gambelii, C. g. sana, C. g. igoscens, C. g. pembertoni, C. g. fulvipectus, C. g. stephensi, C. g. friedmanni.

Range: Southwestern United States and parts of Mexico. Gambel's Quail have also been successfully introduced to Lanai and Hawaii in the Hawaiian Archipelago.

Habitat: Arid desert scrub.

Status in Wild: The wild population in the US is considered stable despite habitat loss and being extensively hunted.


cline01 (1K)
<< Previous - Next >>

Images

Click on thumbnails for larger views.


1 2 3 4

Photo Credits
(l to r): 1-2, Myles Lamont; 3-4, Dan Cowell.


cline01 (1K)

Links

Links related to this species. Please note, links will open in a new window.


cline01 (1K)


Additional Info   Images   Links   Bibliography   Species Home


Google
 
   

1



GBWF.org © 1997-2017 ~ Avicultural Forums ~ Pheasants & Peafowl ~ Grouse ~ Francolins & Partridge ~ Quail ~ Cracids ~ Guineafowl & Turkey ~ Megapodes ~ Waterfowl ~