Quail Incubation Chart


COMMON NAME

LATIN NAME

INCUBATION PERIOD

CLUTCH SIZE

EGG COLOR

NOTES

BobwhiteColinus virginianus

21-23 days

7 to 28

White

Circulated Air incubators: 99 3/4 degrees F; 84 to 86 degrees F wet bulb, reduce during last week of incubation.

California Valley QuailCallipepla californica

22-23 days

10 to 14 eggs

Buff/cream with brown spots

Incubation as in Bobwhite.

Gambel's QuailCallipepla gambelii

21-23 days

6 to 19 eggs

Pale buff to white with moderate pink/brown spots

Lower humidity than two above species, wet bulb of 83 F; hens will lay several clutches in captivity, reports of 50 eggs per hen are not uncommon.

Scaled QuailCallipepla squamata

22-23 days

8 to 14 eggs

Pale Buff to cream, light spotting.

Humidity: 82 to 84 degrees F wet bulb.

Elegant QuailCallipepla douglasii

22-23 days

8 to 12 eggs

White

Humidity as in Scaled; chicks may not start eating on their own. Also known as Benson or Douglas Quail.

Montezuma QuailCyrtonyx montezuma

24-25 days

6 to 16 eggs

White

Keep wet bulb at 82 degrees F; chicks will need help to learn to eat.

Mountain QuailOreortyx pictus

24-25 days

6 to 15

Pale buff to cream, no spotting

Wet Bulb of 82 to 84 degrees F.

Chinese Painted QuailCoturnix chinensis

16 days

4-7

Brown, mottled with black

Very tiny chicks, can slip through 1/2 inch hardware cloth; better known as the Button Quail.

Coturnix QuailCoturnix coturnix

16-17 days

8 to 13 eggs in the wild; captive hens known to lay over 100 eggs in a season.

As in above species.

Also known as the Pharaoh Quail and Migratory Quail; commercially raised for meat and eggs.



Chart compiled from information provided by Terry Smith in the November 2000 issue of Heartland News Additional sources: Grouse and Quails of North America, Paul Johnsgard 1973; Upland Game Birds, Their Breeding and Care, Leland Hayes, Ph.D. 1995.



¦ Return to the Quail Page ¦
gbwf.org 1997-2005
http://www.gbwf.org/quail/quail_chart.html
Dan Cowell
webmaster@gbwf.org