Quail Incubation Chart


COMMON NAME

LATIN NAME

INCUBATION PERIOD

CLUTCH SIZE

EGG COLOR

NOTES

Bobwhite Colinus virginianus

21-23 days

7 to 28

White

Circulated Air incubators: 99 3/4 degrees F; 84 to 86 degrees F wet bulb, reduce during last week of incubation.

California Valley Quail Callipepla californica

22-23 days

10 to 14 eggs

Buff/cream with brown spots

Incubation as in Bobwhite.

Gambel's Quail Callipepla gambelii

21-23 days

6 to 19 eggs

Pale buff to white with moderate pink/brown spots

Lower humidity than two above species, wet bulb of 83 F; hens will lay several clutches in captivity, reports of 50 eggs per hen are not uncommon.

Scaled Quail Callipepla squamata

22-23 days

8 to 14 eggs

Pale Buff to cream, light spotting.

Humidity: 82 to 84 degrees F wet bulb.

Elegant Quail Callipepla douglasii

22-23 days

8 to 12 eggs

White

Humidity as in Scaled; chicks may not start eating on their own. Also known as Benson or Douglas Quail.

Montezuma Quail Cyrtonyx montezuma

24-25 days

6 to 16 eggs

White

Keep wet bulb at 82 degrees F; chicks will need help to learn to eat.

Mountain Quail Oreortyx pictus

24-25 days

6 to 15

Pale buff to cream, no spotting

Wet Bulb of 82 to 84 degrees F.

Chinese Painted Quail Coturnix chinensis

16 days

4-7

Brown, mottled with black

Very tiny chicks, can slip through 1/2 inch hardware cloth; better known as the Button Quail.

Coturnix Quail Coturnix coturnix

16-17 days

8 to 13 eggs in the wild; captive hens known to lay over 100 eggs in a season.

As in above species.

Also known as the Pharaoh Quail and Migratory Quail; commercially raised for meat and eggs.



Chart compiled from information provided by Terry Smith in the November 2000 issue of Heartland News Additional sources: Grouse and Quails of North America, Paul Johnsgard 1973; Upland Game Birds, Their Breeding and Care, Leland Hayes, Ph.D. 1995.




Return to Quail Page



Google
 
   


GBWF.org © 1997-2017 ~ Avicultural Forums ~ Pheasants & Peafowl ~ Grouse ~ Francolins & Partridge ~ Quail ~ Cracids ~ Guineafowl & Turkey ~ Megapodes ~ Waterfowl ~ Contact
eXTReMe Tracker